Ilford County High School Memorial Plaque

Ilford County High School Memorial Plaque. Photo by Pat O'Mara.
Ilford County High School Memorial Plaque. Photo by Pat O'Mara.
Address 
Ilford County High School
Freemantle Road
Barkingside
Ilford
RDB
IG6 2JB

The memorial at Ilford County High School commemorates 113 men; most likely former teachers and students of the school. The memorial takes the form of a large metal plaque, divided into three sections and mounted upon a large wooden surround. The top of the central section is decorated with the County of Essex crest (three scimitars) between two kneeling figures, and laurel wreaths decorate the top of the left and right sections. A cast metal figure (possibly of the Greek warrior, Bellerophon, mythological hero and slayer of monsters) is mounted upon a winged Pegasus and rises out from the base.

A small separate plaque below is dedicated to those who lost their lives in the Second World War.

Find out more...

Find out more about some of the individuals featured on this memorial by selecting from one of the names below.

To view a complete list of every individual commemorated on this memorial, please click on the memorial inscription link above.

Biography available.

Name Regiment Year of death
Albert Wood Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) 1917
Alec Stanley Parker Canadian Infantry 1916
Alexander John Murdoch County of London (Civil Service Rifles) 1916
Alfred Frank Taylor London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles) 1915
Allan Charles Andrew Houliston London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 1915
Andrew Gordon Ross Fraser London Regiment 1915
Andrew Youngson Greig Mclauchlan Manchester Regiment 1918
Archibald George Quarterman Royal Navy 1916
Archibald John Hayden London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles) 1916
Arthur Ernest Heavingham London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles) 1918
Arthur Lacey Cross London Regiment 1915
Arthur Thomas Handley London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 1917
Augustus Orlando Balaam Royal Flying Corps 1917
Charles David Brown Royal Air Force 1918
Charles Edward Picot King's Royal Rifle Corps 1917
Charles George Prescott Honourable Artillery Company 1916
Charles Powell Lincolnshire Regiment 1917
Charles Sidney Flinn London Regiment (London Scottish) 1918
David Craig Mackness The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 1918
Dennis Alfred O'Donoghue London Regiment (Artists' Rifles) 1917
Donald Ernest Stephens Royal Air Force 1918
Douglas Gordon Norfolk Regiment 1915
Douglas Walter Christie Essex Yeomanry 1915
Edgar Albert Armstrong Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve 1915
Edward Albert Fugler King's Royal Rifle Corps 1916
Edward Robert Burn Rifle Brigade 1915
Edwin Roy Hodnett London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles) 1916
Eric Sutherland Hoare Royal Field Artillery 1916
Ernest Arthur Schenker Royal Army Medical Corps 1918
Ernest Hamilton Fallows Irish Guards 1917
Frank Alexander Jones London Regiment 1916
Frank Eykelbosch Canadian Infantry 1917
Frank Hector Church Bedfordshire Regiment 1914
Frederick Arthur Palmer Norfolk Regiment 1916
Frederick Brotherhood Sauer London Regiment (London Irish Rifles) 1915
Frederick Cecil Weaver Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve 1916
Frederick Edmund Hillebrandt Royal Flying Corps 1917
Frederick George Oliver Canadian Infantry 1916
Frederick Leslie Cuff Link Royal Air Force 1918
Frederick Miller London Regiment (London Irish Rifles) 1915
Frederick William Manchester London Regiment 1916
Frederick William Simmons Leicestershire Regiment 1918
Frederick William Walker South Wales Borderers 1918
George Diprose Moore The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 1917
Gregory Albert Drake Middlesex Regiment 1916
Grenville William Renwick Mercantile Marine 1918
Harold Armstrong Wadham Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve 1918
Harold Edward Aldous London Regiment (Artists' Rifles) 1917
Harold Ernest Scarlett London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 1916
Harold Percy Healing Royal Irish Fusiliers 1915
Harry Varnals Spencer London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade) 1916
Henry Chambers Whittingham London Regiment (The Rangers) 1915
Herbert Edgar Phipps London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles) 1917
Herbert Edwin Hawkins Essex Regiment 1916
Herbert Hawes East Surrey Regiment 1918
Herbert Musgrove Beck Royal Flying Corps 1918
Horace Cornthwaite Mason London Regiment (London Scottish) 1917
Horace Edward Gretton London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 1917
Humphrey Alfred Bracey London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles) 1915
James Battle Jackson Royal Welsh Fusiliers 1917
James Cockburn Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1916
James Frederick Wynn London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade) 1915
James William Koch Royal Field Artillery 1919
John Emlyn Jones Essex Regiment 1915
John James Miller Cameron Highlanders 1917
John Silcock Essex Regiment 1917
Laurence D'Arcy Stapley Suffolk Regiment 1916
Lawrence Reginald Barnard London Regiment 1916
Leonard Alfred Robert Wheatley London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles) 1916
Leonard Arley Farmer London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles) 1918
Leonard Frederick John Knox London Regiment 1917
Leonard George Rowlinson London Regiment (Post Office Rifles) 1918
Leslie Arthur Bleaden London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade) 1916
Leslie Emerson Graves The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 1919
Leslie Ernest Joseph Andrade Stevens Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1918
Leslie Gerald Stenning Essex Regiment 1915
Leslie Mcadam Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) 1918
Lewis Lazarus Royal Garrison Artillery 1918
Maurice Stephen Baker King's Royal Rifle Corps 1918
Montague Smith Furness Royal Field Artillery 1917
Oliver Charles William Cocks Royal Navy 1916
Percy Philpot Armstrong Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve 1916
Philip Alexander Anderton London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade) 1917
Reginald Charles O'Donoghue London Regiment (Artists' Rifles) 1917
Reginald Evan Spencer London Regiment 1916
Reuben Alfred Hope Essex Regiment 1918
Samuel Porter York and Lancaster Regiment 1915
Samuel William Joseph Brocklehurst Tucker Norfolk Regiment 1918
Selim A Bernstein Middlesex Hussars 1915
Sidney Frank Snowdon London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 1916
Sidney George Templar London Regiment (City of London Rifles) 1917
Sidney Nelson Stenning Royal Field Artillery 1918
Stanley John Watson Royal Scots Fusiliers 1915
Stanley Victor Melrose London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade) 1917
Stanley Wiseman Essex Regiment 1917
Sydney Arnold Ashton London Regiment (City of London Rifles) 1916
Thomas Edwin Pert West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1914
Thomas Harrold Philpot London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 1916
Thomas Septimus Tatham London Regiment 1915
Walter John Butler London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles) 1916
Walter Robert Aldous London Reg (Kensingtons) 1916
Wilfred Hubert Moore London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles) 1918
Wilfrid John May West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1917
Wilfrid Wallace Douglas Donaldson Royal Scots Fusiliers 1917
William Alfred Clevely Canadian Infantry 1915
William Clarence Martyr Rifle Brigade 1916
William Fraser Lydamore London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade) 1916
William Goodliff Scotcher Royal Air Force 1918
William Thomas Chester Hart London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles) 1918